The short answer is no surgery until 3 months post-op at least. As I analyze your pre-op photos, you were at an increased risk for this complication considering the negative (or downward) tilt of your lateral eyes. You also had already some roundness of the lower lids that was more prominent on the left lower eyelid. When I treat patients with these anatomic variants, lower lid support during the initial operation is needed. The most commonly used techniques to support the lid are either a canthopexy or a canthoplasty depending how lax is the lower lid and if it needs to be shortened. Some patients with severe scleral show (showing the white part of the eyeball between the lid and the iris), will need graft support also but this is much less common specially in a primary case. 

All these being said, the worse time to do surgery is now because all the tissues are inflamed and the sutures won't hold. In the mean time, what I would suggest is that you tape the lateral aspect to the eyelid up to provide support. I do think you should at least to the upwards "push ups" or massages to at least keep the scar tissue at its minimum. Use Refresh eyedrops 4x a day, and Refresh ointment at night so that your eye does not get dry from exposure during sleep. 

It is very likely that further surgery is needed in the future, but I would wait at least 3 months. In terms of the procedure that you would need, likely a canthoplasty vs. canthopexy. A cartilage graft is needed when the central aspect of the lid is still not touching the inferior limbus (black part) when you push with 1 finger on the lateral canthus. A physical examination will be needed to determine the best procedure in your case. But what ever you do, please don't have surgery now! Patience will pay off in this particular case. You don't want to go through surgery and end up with the same problem. Also, look for a plastic surgeon with training in oculoplastic surgery. 

Hope this was helpful. Good luck!